STUDY IN GERMANY

germany-FEATUREDGENERAL INFORMATION

  • Official name- Federal Republic of Germany
  • Capital: Berlin
  • Largest City: Berlin
  • Official Language – German, English and French
  • Government – Federal Parliamentary Constitutional Republic
  • President – Joachim Gauck
  • Chancellor – Angela Merkel
    Currency- Euro (EUR)
  • National Day– October 3 (Day of German Unity)
  • Minimum Wages / Hour– €8.50 per hour
  • International Airports – Otto Lilienthal (TXL) (Berlin), Schonefeld (SXF) (Berlin), Leipzig, Klotsche (Dresden), Neuenland (Bremen), Koln/ Bonn (Cologne), Lohausen(DUS) (Dusseldorf), Rhein Main (Frankfurt), Hamburg-Fuhlsbuttel (HAM) (Hamburg), Langenhagen (HAJ) (Hannover), Franz Joseph Strauss (Munich),, (FMO) Munsterosnabruck, (NUE) Nuremberg, Ensheim (Saarbrucken) , Echterdingen (Stuttgart) (STR)

WHY STUDY IN GERMANY?

  • German Universit CampusSafe country to live and study.
  • World class degrees recognised around the world.
  • Diverse range of study opportunities.
  • 17,500 degree programmes offered.
  • Scientifically oriented study in a wide range of disciplines.
  • Lowest tuitions fees.
  • Affordable living expenses.
  • Ample number of scholarships on offer.
  • One of the oldest education systems in the world, the degrees awarded by German universities are highly regarded and recognized throughout the world by employers and academic institutions.
  • The principal degree awarded in Germany for scientific subjects is the Diploma, which is considered to be equivalent to the Master of Science or Master of Engineering degree awarded in other Countries.
  • For the international student an important feature of most German universities is that they do not charge tuition fees. University education in Germany is federally funded.

INTAKE

March /September

WORK RIGHTS AND STAY BACK

  • Students will be allowed to work to earn a living for 120 instead of 90 days a year. On graduating, they can stay in Germany for 18 instead of the current 12 months to seek skilled posts.
  • No restrictions will be imposed on employment during the period in which they are looking for permanent employment, and Federal Labour Agency consent will not be required.
  • A permanent resident’s permit will be granted after two years.
  • 240 days part time or 120 days full time in a year .Students can work for more hours subject to approval from foreign authority